CALENDAR OF EVENTS

The Alamo Heights Rotary Club meets each week at noon on Tuesdays at the Petroleum Club, 7th Floor,, 8620 N. New Braunfels, San Antonio, Texas 78217 (MAP).

 

 

2016

JANUARY 2016

Program Chair: Mike/Catherine Austin

January 5 – Club Assembly

January 5 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 6 pm at UIW (Natatorium Classroom)

January 12- Jeffrey Addicot, Terrorism at Home and Abroad

January 18 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm at AHISD Conference Room

January 19- Rebecca Dinnin, Alamo Complex Master Plan

January 26- Classification Talks

FEBRUARY 2016

Program Chair: David Harris

February 2- Joe Straus, Texas Speaker of the House

February 2 – AHNLLC Managers meeting, 6 pm at UIW (Natatorium Classroom)

February 9 – Carol Scholl, Chrysalis Ministries

February 15 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm at AHISD Conference Room

February 16 – Bexar County Judge Nelson Wolff

February 23 – Suzanne DeLeon, San Antonio Birth Doulas

MARCH 2016

Program Chair: Richard Planto

March 1 – Susan Chandua, Los Compadres, The San Antonio Missions and being a UNESCO World Heritage Site

March 1 – AHNLLC Managers meeting, 6 pm at UIW (Natatorium Classroom)

March 8- Classification Talks

March 21 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm at AHISD Meeting Room

March 15 – Jose Martinez, Free Trade Alliance of SA

March 22 – Tour of Brooks City Base

March 29 – Tom Jones, San Antonio Airport

APRIL 2016 – Happy 67th Anniversary (AHRC) – Organized April 1948

Program Chair: Ron Woodall

April 5 – Pastor Steve Graves, Foster Care

April 5 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 6 pm at UIW (Natatorium Classroom)

April 12 – Club Assembly (Alamo Heights Night)

April 15 – Alamo Heights Night (30th Annual Event)

April 19 – Oscar Munoz, Magician

April 18 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm at AHISD Conference Room

April 26 – Eric Gehman, WW II Experiences
MAY 2016

Program Chair: Ann Richardson

May 3 – Kim Abernathy, Child Safe

May 3 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 6 pm at UIW Natatorium Classroom

May 10 – Dr. Harry Schaffer, Witte Museum

May 16 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm at AHISD Conference Room

May 17 – Vanessa Hurd, DoSeum

May 24 – Britt Etheredge, Rotary Youth Exchange

May 31 –Classification Talks

JUNE 2016

Program Chair: TBD

June 7 – Mary Ullman Japhet, San Antonio Sports

June 7 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 6 pm at UIW Natatorium Classroom

June 14 – Rick Berchin, Alamo Heights Night Survey & Results

June 20 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm at AHISD Conference Room. Joint meeting with current board and Board-Elect

June 21 – Blake Hastings, Federal Reserve Bank Dallas

June 28 – No Luncheon – AHRC Installation Dinner, San Antonio Country Club

JULY 2016

Program Chair: Jeff Davidson

July 5 – Club Assembly

July 5 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 6 pm at UIW Natatorium Classroom

July 12 – Drumming with Nina

July16 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm at AHISD Conference Room.

July 19 – Judge Laura Parker, Juvenile Crime in Bexar County

July 21 – Happy Hour at Paloma Blanca, 5800 Broadway

July 23 – San Antonio Playhouse, 8 pm

July 26 – Classification Talks

AUGUST 2016

Program Chair: Kathleen Graham

August 2 – Michael Taylor, Express News Columnist

August 2 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 6 pm at UIW Natatorium Classroom

August 9 – Fran Hutchins, Bats

August 15 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Conference Room

August 16 – Kerstin Fosdick, Saddle Light Center

August 23- Robbye Floyd, Dress for Success

August 25 – Happy Hour, Cafe Dijon

August 30 – Pris Trawick, Popular Travel Destinations

SEPTEMBER 2016

Program Chair: Ed Dylla

September 6 – Doug McMurry, Hardberger Park Conservancy

September 7 – AHNLLC Board meeting, 6 pm at UIW Natatorium Classroom

September 13 – Classification Talks

September 19 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Conference Room

September 20 – DG Judy Hutcherson

September 27 – Judge John Specia (ret), Experiences

OCTOBER  2016

Program Chair: Tim Campion

October 4 – Off site meeting at GLI Beer, 803 South Medina

October 4 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom

October 11 – Amy Shaw, Fiesta Commission

October 17 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

October 18 – Lawrence Seiterle, Changes to Downtown SA

October 25 – Diana Barrios Trevino, The Restaurant Business

October 29 – UTSA Football

NOVEMBER 2016

Program Chair: Sid Atkinson

November 1 – Joe Ramirez, The Rotary Foundation

November 1 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom

November 8 – Robert Lozano, Astronomical Observatory

November 15 -Dr. Jose Aceves, Children’s Rehab Institute Telethon

November 21 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

November 22 – Dr. John Edeen, Doctors for Responsible Gun Ownership

November 29 – Classification Talks

DECEMBER 2016

Program Chair: Bob Jacobs

December 6 – Lisa Lopez, Sunshine Cottage, also Annual Meeting & Officer Elections

December 6 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom

December 13 – Annual Holiday Party Club Giraud; NO LUNCH MEETING

December 19 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

December 20 – Navarra Williams, SAMM

December 27 – NO LUNCH MEETING

JANUARY 2017

Program Chair: David Harris

January 3 – Club Assembly

January 3 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom

January 10 – Dr. Robyn Phillips-Madison, Dean, UIW Medical School

January 16 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

January 16 – AHRC Board-Elect Meeting, AHISD Boardroom following current Board meeting

January 17 – Edward Benavides, CEO, San Antonio/Bexar County Tricentennial Commission

January 19 – Happy Hour, Hoffbrau at the Quarry Market, 5pm

January 24 – Mayor Mary Dennis

January 31 – Classification Talks

FEBRUARY 2017

Program Chair: Rolf Blaettner

February 7 – Kirk Francis – Cross Financial, Run your business today, as if you are selling it tomorrow

February 7 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom

February 14 – Diane Melby – Our Lady of the Lake

February 16 – Happy Hour, Paloma Blanca, 5800 Broadway, 4:30-6:30 pm

February 20 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

February 20 – AHRC Board-Elect Meeting, AHISD Boardroom following current Board meeting

February 21 – Pat Frost – Frost Bank – NCAA Final 4 in San Antonio

February 22 – Happy Hour, Tre Tratoria

February 28 – Classification Talks

MARCH 2017

Program Chair: Bob Davidson

March 7 – Ron Morander, Overcoming Challenges of Building and Accessible Water Park

March 7 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom

March 14 – Leni Kirkman, Recent Developments at University Health System

March 16 – Happy Hour

March 20 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

March 20 – AHRC Board-Elect Meeting, AHISD Boardroom following current Board meeting

March 21 – Dan Garrison, First Bourbon Distillery in Texas

March 28 – Steven Dellenbach – Southwest Research – The future of Self Driving Vehicles

APRIL 2017 – Happy 68th Anniversary (AHRC) – Organized April 1948

Program Chair: Dan Ebert

April 4 – CENTRO San Antonio

April 4 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom

April 11 – George W Breckenridge Foundation. Charter Schools

April 17 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

April 17 – AHRC Board-Elect Meeting, AHISD Boardroom following current Board meeting

April 18 – Club Assembly (AHN)

April 21 – Alamo Heights Night

April 25 – Dr. Kevin Brown, AHISD Bond Issue

MAY 2017

Program Chair: Holly Weems

May 2 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom

May 9 – Richard Kunz, Developer

May 15 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

May 23 – Niki Salter, Lender

May 30 – Classification Talks

JUNE 2017

Program Chair: Ron Diggs

June 6 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom

June 19 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

June 27 – Installation Dinner (No lunch Meeting)

JULY 2017

Program Chair: Jeff Davidson

July 4 – NO MEETING

July 11 – Club Assembly

July 11 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom

July 17 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

July 18 – TBD

July 25 – Classification Talks