CALENDAR OF EVENTS

The Alamo Heights Rotary Club meets each week at noon on Tuesdays at the Petroleum Club, 7th Floor, 8620 N. New Braunfels, San Antonio, Texas 78217 (MAP).

JANUARY 2018

Program Chair: Greg Drew

January 2 – Bradley Stroud

January 2 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 6 pm at AHISD Conference Room

January 9 – Club Assembly

January 15 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm at AHISD Conference Room

January 16 – Nico Lahood, Bexar County District Attorney (Lunch cancelled due to ice conditions)

January 23- DG Carol Holmes

January 30- Classification Talks

FEBRUARY 2018

Program Chair: Rolf Blaettner

February 6- Cindy Becker, Schreiber University Sports

February 6 – AHNLLC Managers meeting, 6 pm at AHISD Conference Room

February 13 – Chris Anderson, Developing an Effective Self Defense program

February 20 – Off site lunch meeting at the UIW Medical School

February 26 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm at AHISD Conference Room

February 27 – AHRC Board-elect mtg, 1 pm at Petroleum Club

February 27 – Bruce Flohr, Railroad Train Trivia (part 2)

February 28 – Fireside Chat, 5:30 pm, home of Richard Planto.

MARCH 2018

Program Chair: Vicki Damian

March 6 – Bill Hurlin, Medicare 101 made fun

March 6 – AHNLLC Managers meeting, 6 pm at AHISD Conference Room

March 13 – Brian Wickstrom, UIW Athletic Director

March 19 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm at AHISD Conference Room

March 20 – Elizabeth Luna Delgado, The Sherlock Holmes on Property Problems

March 24 – Rotary Day in SA, 8-11 am McAllister Park

March 27 – Dr. Ray, The H.U.G.S. Foundation

APRIL 2018 – Happy 70th Anniversary (AHRC) – Organized April 1948

Program Chair: None

April 3 – Classification Talks

April 3 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 6 pm at AHISD Conference Room

April 10 – Rick Calendar, Guitars and Cadillacs

April 16 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm at AHISD Conference Room

April 17 – Club Assembly (Alamo Heights Night)

April 20 – Alamo Heights Night (32d Annual Event)

April 24 – Kuzipa Kapay, District Global Grant Scholar (graduate degree in Zambia)

MAY 2018

Program Chair: David Clapp

May 1 – Mark Roye, Restoration of Underprivileged Communities

May 1 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 6 pm at AHISD Conference Room

May 4-6 – District Conference, Horseshoe Bay

May 8 – Jennifer Allen, Autistic Children and Adults

May 15 – Classification Talks

May 21 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm at AHISD Conference Room

May 22 – Rebecca Helterbrand, Medical Health Issues in Texas

May 24 – Happy Hour at Patti’s, 5:30 pm

May 29 – Suzanne Scott, San Pedro Creek Improvement Project

JUNE 2018

Program Chair: Ron Diggs

June 5 – Jeffrey Addicott

June 5 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 6 pm at AHISD Conference Room

June 12 – Bryon Preston, The Alamo Re-Imagined Project

June 18 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm at AHISD Conference Room.

June 19 – Table Topics Update

June 26 – No Luncheon – AHRC Installation Dinner, 6:30 pm, Club Giraud

JULY 2018

Program Chair: Kenny Sugarman

July 3 – Club Assembly

July 10 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 6 pm, Frost Bank, Austin Highway

July 10 – Vanessa Hurd, San Antonio Tricentennial

July 17 – Joe Arellano, NOAA Weather Service

July 19 – Happy Hour

July 24 – Fred Medrano, Crypto Currency

July 30 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm, Frost Bank, Austin Highway

July 31 – Classification Talks

AUGUST 2018

Program Chair: David Harris

August 7 – Suhail Arastu, Musical Bridges Around the World

August 7 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 6 pm at AH City Hall

August 14 -Robert Puente, CEO, SAWS

August 16 – Networking Happy Hour, Location TBD

August 20 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AH City Hall

August 21 – Chris Eugster, COO, CPS Energy, New Flex path Program

August 28 – District Governor Visit

SEPTEMBER 2018

Program Chair: Ed Dylla

September 4 – Classification Talks

September 4 – AHNLLC Board meeting, 6 pm at AH City Hall

September 11 – Nancy Shivers, “Immigration?”

September 18 – AHRC Board Meeting, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom

September 18 – Michael Amezqueta, Chief Appraiser, Bexar County

September 25 – Michael Taylor, Express-News Columnist

September 29 – Pints for Polio, 6-10 pm, Random Beer Garden

OCTOBER  2018

Program Chair: Faythe Brunk

October 2 – Grant Moody, Israel:Our Partner in the Middle East

October 2 – Alamo Heights City Night Out, AH City Hall

October 9 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 6 pm at AH City Hall

October 9 – Scott Avery, No Time to Run

October 16 – AHRC Board Meeting, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom

October 16 – Kole Seifken, Ghost Tales of the Emily Morgan Hotel

October 18 – Networking Happy Hour at Jacqui Lugar’s

October 23 – TK Smith, 433d Airlift Wing

October 24 – World Polio Day

October 30 – Rudy Puricato, San Antonio Contributions to the Space Program

NOVEMBER 2018

Program Chair: Sid Atkinson

November 6- Antonio Hernandez,  Advances in Neonatology

November 6 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 6 pm at AHISD Board Room

November 10 – POT LUCK Lunch, Kenny Sugarman’s

November 13 –

November 13 – Election of Board of Directors 2018-2019

November 17 – AH City Holiday Parade

November 20 – Stephanie Macchia, Human Trafficking

November 27 – Classification Talks

November 27 – AHRC Board Meeting, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom

DECEMBER 2018

Program Chair: Mike Austin

December 4 – Annual Holiday Party, 6:30 pm at Dave & Busters; NO LUNCH MEETING

December 11 – Annual Meeting & Officer Elections

December 11 – Andres Andujar, Hemisfair Conservancy

December 17-19 – Holiday Decoration Contest

December 18 – AHRC Board Meeting, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom

December 18 – George Rodriguez, El Conservador

December 25 – NO LUNCH MEETING

JANUARY 2019

Program Chair: Rolf Blaettner

January 1 –  NO LUNCH MEETING

January 8 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 6 pm at AH City Hall

January 8 – Club Assembly

January 15 – AHRC Board mtg, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom

January 15 –

January 22-

January 29- Classification Talks

FEBRUARY 2019

Program Chair: Kelly Colotla

February 5-

February 5 – AHNLLC Managers meeting, 6 pm at AH City Hall

February 12 – Donovan Haycock, Nutrition

February 18 – AHRC Board mtg, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom

February 18 – AHRC Board-elect mtg,

February 19 – RYE

February 26 –

 

MARCH 2019

Program Chair: NONE

March 5 –

March 5 – AHNLLC Managers meeting, 6 pm at AH City Hall

March 12 –

March 19 – AHRC Board mtg, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom

March 19 – Club Assembly (Alamo Heights Night)

March 26 – Classification Talks

APRIL 2019 – Happy 71st Anniversary (AHRC) – Organized April 1948

Program Chair: Kenny Sugarman

April 2 –

April 2 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 6 pm at AH City Hall

April 10 –

April 12 – Alamo Heights Night (33d Annual Event)

April 16 – AHRC Board mtg, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom

April 16 –

April 23 –

April 30 –

MAY 2019

Program Chair: David Harris

May 3/4 – District Training Assembly and Conference, Embassy Suites, San Antonio

May 7 –

May 7 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 6 pm at AH City Hall

May 14 –

May 21 – AHRC Board mtg, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom

May 21 –

May 28 – Classification Talks

JUNE 2019

Program Chair: TBD

June 4 –

June 4 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 6 pm at AH City Hall

June 11 –

June 17 – AHRC Board mtg, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom

June 18 –

June 25 – No Luncheon – AHRC Installation Dinner, 6:30 pm, Location TBD

JULY 2019

Program Chair: Jeff Davidson

July 2 – Club Assembly

July 2 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 6 pm, AH City Hall

July 9 –

July 16 – AHRC Board Meeting, 6 pm, AHISD Boardroom

July 16 –

July 23 –

July 30 – Classification Talks