Alamo Heights Rotary Committees

Membership  Kathleen Graham, Chair 

Description: This committee develops and implements a comprehensive plan for recruiting and retention of members and conducts activities to support those efforts.

Sub committees:

  • Attendance & Retention- David Clapp, Chair
  • Care & Concern – Diana Plummer, Chair
  • Fellowship – Janie Saenz,Chair
  • New Member Process – Sam Haley, Chair
  • Recruiting – Sam Haley, Chair
  • Mentoring – Ron Maulsby, Chair

 

Service Projects – Jacqui Lugar- Chair 

Description: This committee develops and implements educational, humanitarian, and vocational projects that address the needs of our community and communities in other countries.

Sub committees:

  • Cell Phones for Soldiers – Catherine Austin, Chair
  • Literacy Project – Mike Seiferth, Chair
  • Meals on Wheels – Pat Zimlich, Chair
  • Scholarships – Jim Hayes, Chair
  • Vocational Awards – TBD, Chair
  • Gift of Sight – Scott Sitterle, Chair
  • Street2Feet – Catherine Austin, Chair
  • Bereavement Center Potluck Partner – TBD, Chair
  • Alamo Heights Holiday Decoration Contest – TBD, Chair

 

Rotary Foundation – Francis Trevino, Chair 

Description: This committee develops and implements plans to support the Rotary Foundation through financial contributions and program participation and supervises Youth Programs.

Sub committees:

  • Global Education Grant Scholar – Kelly Colotla Chair
  • Interact – Frances Trevino, Chair
  • Rotaract – Mark Papich
  • Rotary Foundation – Doug Walters, Chair
  • RYLA – Ron Greenberg, Chair
  • Youth Exchange – Kelly Colotla, Chair
  • Grant Management – Rick Berchin, Chair

 

Public Image – Lisa Herring, Chair 

Description: This committee develops and implements a plan to provide the public with information about Rotary and to promote the club’s service projects and activities.

Sub committees:

  • Public Relations – Rick Berchin, Chair
  • Four Way Test – Rick Berchin

 

Club Administration – Rick Berchin, Chair 

Description: This committee conducts activities associated with the effective operation of the club.

Sub committees:

  • Club Bulletin – Rick Berchin, Chair
  • Classification Talks – Ed Dylla, Chair
  • Committee Assignments – Rick Berchin, Chair
  • Directory – John Mark Connolly, Chair
  • Fund Raising – Rick Berchin, Chair
  • Invocation & Introductions – Roy Huff, Chair
  • Meeting Site Liaison – Buzz Griffeth, Chair
  • President’s Volunteer Service Award – Rick Berchin, Chair
  • Programs – Rick Berchin, Chair
  • Risk Management – Chris Heinemeyer, Chair
  • Badge –  Ed Sokolowski, Chair
  • Sergeant at Arms – Buzz Griffeth, Chair
  • Speaker Recognition – Suzanne DeLeon, Chair
  • Technology/Website – Rick Berchin, Chair
  • Rotary Training/Education – Rick Berchin, Chair
  • Dues – Sid Atkinson, Chair 
Other Committees

  • Nominating/Election Committee – TBD, Chair
  • Finance Committee – David Harris, Chair
  • Bylaws, Policy & Procedure – Rick Berchin, Chair
  • AHRCDAF – Ron Greenberg, Mike Austin, Rick Berchin- Account Holders