CALENDAR OF EVENTS

The Alamo Heights Rotary Club meets each week at noon on Tuesdays at the Petroleum Club, 7th Floor, 8620 N. New Braunfels, San Antonio, Texas 78217 (MAP).

JANUARY 2019

Program Chair: Rolf Blaettner

January 1 –  NO LUNCH MEETING

January 8 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 6 pm at AH City Hall

January 8 – Club Assembly

January 15 – AHRC Board mtg, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom (BE Meeting follows)

January 15 – Sarah Spivey, KSAT Weather

January 18-21 – RYLA

January 22- Joe Esparza, SA Livestock and Rodeo Show

January 29- Classification Talks

FEBRUARY 2019

Program Chair: Kelly Colotla

February 5-Jill Griffen, Land Your Seat on a Corporate Board

February 5 – AHNLLC Managers meeting, 6 pm at AH City Hall

February 12 – Donovan Haycock, Health and Wellness

February 18 – AHRC Board mtg, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom (BE Meeting follows)

February 18 – AHRC Board-elect mtg,

February 19 – Kathy Meurin, RYE

February 26 – H.Analco Gonzales, Geopolitical Issues

MARCH 2019

Program Chair: NONE

March 5 – AHRC Sources & Uses of Funds; Long Range Plan

March 5 – AHNLLC Managers meeting, 6 pm at AH City Hall

March 12 – Harry Arredondo, Rotary Day SA

March 19 – AHRC Board mtg, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom (BE Meeting follows)

March 19 – Club Assembly (Alamo Heights Night)

March 23 – Rotary Day in SA Tree Project

March 26 – Classification Talks

APRIL 2019 – Happy 71st Anniversary (AHRC) – Organized April 1948

Program Chair: Kenny Sugarman

April 2 – Noam Avril, SA Symphony

April 2 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 6 pm at AH City Hall

April 10 – Brenda-Dever-Armstrong, Changes in Military Retirement

April 12 – Alamo Heights Night (33d Annual Event)

April 16 – AHRC Board mtg, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom (BE Meeting follows)

April 16 – Charles Van Siclen

April 23 – Sister O’Brien

April 30 – AHRC Committees

MAY 2019

Program Chair: David Harris

May 3/4 – District Training Assembly and Conference, Embassy Suites, San Antonio

May 7 – Joseph Salvaggio, Leon Valley Police Chief

May 7 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 6 pm at AH City Hall

May 14 –  Dr. Danny Anderson, Trinity University

May 21 – AHRC Board mtg, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom (BE Meeting follows)

May 21 – Reb Beth Knolton & Rabbi Mara Nathan

May 28 – Classification Talks

JUNE 2019

Program Chair: None

June 4 – Sid Atkinson, So I wanted to buy a railroad!

June 4 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 6 pm at AH City Hall

June 11 – John Toohey, Investing

June 17 – AHRC Board mtg, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom (BE Meeting follows)

June 18 – Blake Anderson, Vagus Nerve Stimulation

June 25 – No Luncheon – AHRC Installation Dinner, 6:30 pm, Location TBD

JULY 2019

Program Chair: Jeff Davidson

July 2 – Club Assembly

July 2 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 6 pm, AH City Hall

July 9 – Richard Perez, SA Chamber of Commerce

July 16 – AHRC Board Meeting, 6 pm, AHISD Boardroom

July 16 – Diane Rath, AACOG

July 23 – Erik Walsh, SA City Manager

July 30 – Classification Talks

AUGUST 2019

Program Chair: NONE

August 6 – Dr. John Eden

August 6 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom

August 13 – MG (R) Angie Salinas, My experiences as a Marine MG

August 13 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

August 15 –  Happy Hour, La Fonda Alamo Heights

August 20 – Tim Morrow, San Antonio Zoo

August 27 – District Governor Visit/Program

SEPTEMBER 2019

Program Chair: Ed Dylla

September 3 – Michael Young, Bexar County Indigent Defense Counsel

September 3 – AHNLLC Board meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

September 10 – Classification Talks

September 10 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

September 17 – Molly Keck, Entomologist

September 24 – Sonny Melendez, Entertainer and radio host

OCTOBER  2019

Program Chair: Holly Weems

October 1 – Club Assembly, Membership

October 1 – Alamo Heights City Night Out, AH City Hall

October 1 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

October 8 – Bri Valdez, Jefferson Outreach

October 8 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

October 15 – George Kelling, WWII Bomber Crew

October 22 – Kathy Meurin, RYE

October 24 – World Polio Day

October 29 – Molly Cox, SA2020

NOVEMBER 2019

Program Chair: David Harris

November 5- Rosebud Coffey, Mission Heritage Partners

November 5 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Board Room

November 12 – Don George, Space Science at SW Research Institute

November 12 – Election of Board of Directors 2019-2020

November 12 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

November 18 – AH City Holiday Parade

November 19 – Classification Talks

November 26 – Juanita Maffei, RYE Student, Argentina

DECEMBER 2019

Program Chair: Dana Bashara

December 3 – Anne Krause, Hemisfair Update

December 3 – Annual Meeting & Officer Elections

December 3 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

December 10 – Annual Holiday Party at the San Antonio Zoo, NO LUNCH MEETING

December 16-18 – Holiday Decoration Contest

December 17 – Patrice Bartlett & Kathy Clump, AHISD Business Incubator Program

December 17 – AHRC Board Meeting, 1pm at Petroleum Club following lunch meeting

December 24 – NO LUNCH MEETING

December 31 – NO LUNCH MEETING

JANUARY 2020

Program Chair: Mike Austin

January 7 –  Club Assembly

January 7 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

January 14 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom (BE Meeting follows)

January 14 – George Rodriguez, El Conservador

January 17-20 – RYLA

January 21- Randy Haring, Velocity, TX: Global Accelerator Pgm and Bio Tech Development

January 21 – Happy Hour, Paesano,s on Basse Rd 5 pm

January 28- Classification Talks

FEBRUARY 2020

Program Chair: Kenny Sugarman

February 4 – Henry Cisneros

February 4 – AHNLLC Managers meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

February 11 – Todd Boyer, LCW Automotive, Stretch Limousines and Bullet Proof Cars

February 11 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom (BE Meeting follows)

February 18 – Richard Perez, President, SA Chamber of Commerce

February 18 – Happy Hour, Stonewerks, Lincoln Heights

February 25 – Rafael Veraza

MARCH 2020

Program Chair: Richard Planto

March 3 – Judge Paul Green

March 3 – AHNLLC Managers meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD

March 10 – Everett Fly

March 10 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm at AH City Hall Boardroom (BE Meeting follows)

March 17 – Club Assembly (Alamo Heights Night)

March 21 – Rotary Day in SA Tree Project

March 24 – Leo Gomez

March 31 – Classification Talks

APRIL 2020 – Happy 72d Anniversary (AHRC) – Organized April 1948

Program Chair: Bob Jacobs

April 7 – Blind Golf Association

April 7 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 5:30 pm at AHISD

April 14 – Texas Whiskey Association

April 14 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom (BE Meeting follows)

April 17 – Alamo Heights Night (34th Annual Event)

April 21 – Lyle Larson, State Representative

April 28 – Ken Atkins, The New Power Cycle

MAY 2020

Program Chair: None

May 5 – AHRC Sources & Uses of Funds; Long Range Plan

May 5 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 5:30  pm at AHISD

May 12 – Melinda Hipp, Reverse Mortgages in Retirement Plans

May 12 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom (BE Meeting follows)

May 19 –

May 26 – Classification Talks

JUNE 2020

Program Chair: Rolf Blaettner

June 2-

June 2 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 5:30 pm at AHISD

June 9 –

June 9 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom (BE Meeting follows)

June 16 –

June 23 –

June 30 – No Luncheon – AHRC Installation Dinner, 6:30 pm, Location TBD

JULY 2020

Program Chair: Jeff Davidson

July 7 – Club Assembly

July 7 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 5:30 pm, AHIDD Boardroom

July 14 –

July 14 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm, AHISD Boardroom

July 21 –

July 28 – Classification Talks